Programme

23-25 November 2016

‘Experts in Teams’ will be held in the main building at Sønderhøj 30, 8260 Viby J. Get directions

This programme is subject to change regarding both the programme and the stated times.

All presentations, announcements and the final will be in English. 

Day 1: Idea generation and cooperation
23 November 2016

8.15 Check-in at the main entrance.
Draw for the students met. 
8.45-9.30 Welcome and kick-off in the canteen with Anne Storm Rasmussen, Pro-Rector at Business Academy Aarhus.
Presentation on the theme 'Sustainability – the triple bottom line' with Lasse Chor, entrepreneur/The Happiest Man Alive.
9.30 The students go to their villages in the designated rooms and get ready in their established teams.
  Presentation of the VEO and VFOs and their role.
Selection of Social Media Editor and Coordinator in the teams.
Team building exercises and presentation round for teams.
Collaboration agreement and success factors for the team's work.
Students make a team name and a rallying cry/dance.
10.45-11.30  Company presentation + dialogue, followed by question and answer session with the company.
After the presentation, the students will have time for a team discussion and the formulation of any questions to the company.
11.30-12.30 Break (village break are allocated beforehand).
12.30-13.00 Exercises: Competency triangle based on the company challenge. 
13.00-14.00 Yellow zone: Understanding of the company challenge in the teams.
14.00-14.30 The company visits the village again and answers clarifying questions.  
14.30-15.40  Green zone. Empty the head exercise and idea generation.
Reflection: The students must go through the questions in the handed out EiT booklet and share it with the team - in short dialogue with the VFOs.
15.45-16.00 Announcement of the winning team of the Instagram competition in the canteen.
16.00  Basement is open.

Day 2: Concept development
24 November 2016

8.15 Compilation and record keeping in the villages.
The villages prepare a status of their work. Joint discussion in the village with reflection and in retrospect.
Continuation of the green zone.
  Red zone: Sorting, evaluation and selection of ideas.
Presentation of evaluation criteria.
Presentation of three ideas for the village.
Constructive feedback from another team in the village.
Teams be paired and feedback will be given from team to team.
Processing of feedback and further development of the idea/vision.
Presentation of output requirements.
11.30-12.30 Break (village break are allocated beforehand).
12.30-15.15 Reflection on decision/selection of ideas/vision through exercises, e.g. with the help from Competency triangle.
How have professional competencies contributed to the idea?
Which idea has the team progressed with?
Presentation for the village.
13.00-13.30 Key note presentation in the canteen with Trine Mønsted Nielsen, Associate Professor at VIA University College. 
15.15-15.30 Reflection: The students must go through the questions in the handed out EiT booklet and share it with the team - in short dialogue with the VFOs.
15.30   Basement is open.

Day 3: Presentation and evaluation
25 November 2016

8.15 Compilation and record keeping in the villages.
Selection of the team coordinator.
Status of the work (reflection on the team work and in retrospect). Have we got the right idea?
Preparation of your presentation. Argue for the choices that have been taken.
Does the output match the evaluation criteria? Continue working on the ideas and vision through presentation preparation.
The idea should be ready.
Description of the final and uploading the presentation.
11.00 Nomination of teams to 'Team Spirit Award' in the villages. 
11.30-12.30 Break (village break are allocated beforehand).
12.30-13.30 Semi-final in the villages.
All teams present for the company and the village.
After everyone has presented, one village winning team will be crowned by the judges.
In the presentation, you may use PowerPoint and other presentation material (e.g. prototypes and posters).
3 minutes pitch per team.
13.30-14.00 The village helps the winning team get ready for the final.
Reflection: The students must go through the questions in the handed out EiT booklet and share it with the team - in short dialogue with the VFOs.
14.00-15.30 Final in the canteen with presentations, competitions and awarding of prizes.
The hosts are Povl Christian Henningsen, Owner of Henningsen Global & Henrik Strøier, CEO of Reputation Institute. 
The winner teams of the villages presents their solution on stage and the judges evaluate them.
3 minutes pitch per team. 
15.30-16.00 Award ceremony with Marc Perera Christensen, Deputy Mayor and graduate from Business Academy Aarhus.
The judges choose third, second and first place.
Announcement of winners of 'Team Spirit Award'. 
16.00 Thanks for now.

The process ends with a subsequent recapitulation on the individual programmes. This recapitulation must be planned by the individual programmes.